Reply
Advisor
grandto8
Total Posts: 336
Registered on: ‎01-24-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

Good Morning!  BG 96.

Diane
Diagnosed T2 1/12/2012
A1c 5.8 2/13
A1c 6.0 7/12
A1c 6.0 3/12
A1c 6.5 1/12
No meds - diet and exercise only
Mild left-sided arm lymphedema, so no BG checks on that side
Advisor
toadhunter911
Total Posts: 313
Registered on: ‎11-30-2011

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?


LilMissDaisy wrote:

toadhunter911 wrote:

100 this morning, after a DQ splurge last night (a small blizzard).  Couldn't believe how sickly sweet it was.  Won't need to do that again. 


Good to know I'm not missing out on much.  My hubby and I were at a car wash yesterday, and there is a DQ right next door.  I was commenting how long it's been since I'd been there...


It had been a few years for me too.  but my wife was craving a banana split blizzaed, and they had a buy one, get the second for .99 so I went for it.  Very dissapointing.  I know I'll spend my carbs somewhere else next time!:smileytongue:

Craig

Type 2 since 09/02
A1c on 4/2009 11.7
A1c on 9/2011...7.2
Latest A1c on 1/30/2012 6.1
Metformin, Lantus, Humalog, Lovastatin, Synthroid

“Photography takes an instant out of time, altering life by holding it still.” Dorothea Lange



mollythed
Total Posts: 6,088
Topics: 76
High Fives: 1,137
Solutions: 120
Registered on: ‎10-31-2009

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?


yellocanoe wrote:

Color Purple

 

 


Maybe some fungi and lichens on bark or dead wood?  I just hope its not left-overs from the refrigerator.


"Molly" (aka mollythed)
Type 2 diabetes diagnosed in 1995, now managed with Lantus, Humalog and Metformin; diet and exercise.
My husband and three adult sons also have type 2 diabetes.





Established Advisor
greydogs
Total Posts: 1,036
Registered on: ‎12-13-2010

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

92 this morning. First time back in the 90s in awhile. Hope it keep up.........sure workin' on it.

A1C
--11.4- 12/23/09 (at diagnosis)
--9.3- 1/21/10
--5.8- 4/25/10
--6.1- 6/15/13
--5.8--8/5/13
--6.1--3/14/14(most recent)
Heart bypass surgery 1/10/13
Managing bg with diet and exercise and 500 mg of Metformin.

Advisor
grandto8
Total Posts: 336
Registered on: ‎01-24-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

That's exactly what I thought mollythed.  Whatever it is, another nice pic!

Diane
Diagnosed T2 1/12/2012
A1c 5.8 2/13
A1c 6.0 7/12
A1c 6.0 3/12
A1c 6.5 1/12
No meds - diet and exercise only
Mild left-sided arm lymphedema, so no BG checks on that side
Frequent Responder
bgbmt
Total Posts: 371
Registered on: ‎02-12-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

80 This morning

lizzylou wrote:

bgbmt wrote:

84 this morning and I forgot to take my evening dose of Metformin!


Actually forgetting a dose of metformin won't really affect your numbers immediately.  Metformin works by building to a certain level in your system, not when you take each dose.  You could even miss taking it for a few days without it showing in the numbers.  Here's more info. on it:  click here

 

Great fasting number BTW, what did you do differently the day before, more exercise, less carbs?

 

Lizzy

 


 

Thanks for that link Lizzy!  I will go and read it.  There wasn't a huge difference in either carbs or exercise for the last few days.  Yesterday I did have about 5 fewer carbs total, maybe that is why today down from 84 to 80??  In the last 5 days my fbg have ranged from 67 to 84.  I think I am still getting my body adjusted to all this.  But even so, they are all numbers I am pretty happy with!!


LilMissDaisy wrote:


bgbmt wrote:  84 this morning and I forgot to take my evening dose of Metformin!

Perhaps you don't need your evening dose if this continues...  CHECK WITH YOUR DR.; don't take my word for it!  LOL

 

 

LilMiss I think in the back of my mind this thought was lurking, but as I replied to Lizzy I am really new at all this and I doubt any med change would really be in order.  And with the info from Lizzy, I guess the missed dose really didn't matter either way.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Barbara (T2)

dx 2-2-12: FBG 243; A1c 9.5%;
Cholesterol 211; Trigliceride 200; HDL 41; LDL 130;
ratio chol/LDL 5.1; 180 lbs- 5'5" age 62

5/12: FBG 96; Home test A1c 5.8%; 167 lbs

6/12: FBG 85; A1c 5.7%;
Cholesterol 184; Trig 172; HDL 57; LDL 92.6;
ratio chol.HDL 3.2; 167 lbs age 63

9/11/12 FBG 72; Bayer Home A1c test A1c 5.0%; 162.6 lb
12/12: FBG 82; A1c 5%; 156.4#
2/2/13: FBG 76; Bayer A1c 5.1%; 154#
6/4/13: FBG 79; A1c 4.4%; 152#
Metformin HCL 500 mg (2); MultiVitamin; Vit D; Lutein; Krill Oil; R-Alpha Lipoic Acid; CoQ10; 3 Tb Coconut Oil
LC/HF Ketogenic diet
Advisor
kagree17
Total Posts: 72
Registered on: ‎03-01-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

159 today  ...
Tom~ I think it is a tree with purple fungus.  
Kathy

 

Diagnosed: 2/13/2012
First HbA1c: 11.2
5/9/12: 8.3
10/8/12: 7.8
5/27/13: 8.1
9/28/13: 6.9
500 mg Metformin 2x daily
Learning to manage
Contributor
tattudegirl
Total Posts: 18
Registered on: ‎03-19-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

my fiances was 243

wife of a type 2
he is legally blind and just started insulin
Scott takes Novolog 3 times a day before each meal
and also Lantus every night before bed
Advisor
kagree17
Total Posts: 72
Registered on: ‎03-01-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

179 this morning. Can't figure out why.  I ate at Outback Steakhouse last night: grilled shrimp and steak, wedge salad, and asparagus.  I slept restlessly last night: too many things running through my head.  Does that affect bg?

 

~ Kathy

Diagnosed: 2/13/2012
First HbA1c: 11.2
5/9/12: 8.3
10/8/12: 7.8
5/27/13: 8.1
9/28/13: 6.9
500 mg Metformin 2x daily
Learning to manage
Frequent Responder
gpsy4evr
Total Posts: 294
Registered on: ‎02-12-2012

Re: What was your morning wakeup BG?

Oops... Sorry, Kathy.  I hit "High Fives" when I meant to hit reply.  Not sure how to undo it.

 

My morning number was 97.  A little higher than the rest of the week, but I knew it would be since I ate some pizza last night.

Kimm

DX T2 09/19/2011
A1C 9/19/2011 - 9.8
A1C 01/12/2012 - 5.2
500mg Metformin 2xday,
2 - 3 mg glimepiride, depending on my numbers