Reply
Frequent Responder
mrstopdog
Total Posts: 50
Registered on: ‎03-10-2012

Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

no desserts, stress, etc., etc.   How does one keep so much control?  I just read that diabetes is for life!  My first visit back to the doctor since being on 500 mg metformin daily is next week.  I've read your morning bg levels which are mostly under 100 and mine have never reached anywhere near that.  I think I'm still in denial and figure I can still eat a snack of ice cream.  Yes, it's low sugar and a LOT less of a portion, but I've never reached low enough bs numbers.  I don't even know what they're supposed to be!  I feel like crap if my bs level goes into a low of 104 - 120.  I begin to feel faint when I stand up, which is a blood pressure drop.  Thinking I've been T2 diabetic for a loooonnnnggg time.  Could my body have adjusted to the high bs?  and now fighting the low(er) more healthy level?  Need your advice.

Dianne


Diagnosed T2 12/2011
a1c - 12/2011 - 7.1
a1c - 03/2012 - 6.5

Metformin 500 mg, Midodrine (beta blocker), Propranolol (lowers heart rate), Lyrica (fibromyalgia), Celebrex (psoriatic arthritis), Cymbalta (depression), Klonopin (anxiety)

Exercise: walking with my dog Angel, treadmill and weights, bicycle - just added - short rides to gain endurance

"Ultimately it is our mind that determines whether we are happy or miserable."
"Become rich with the inner wealth of wisdom and compassion."
Valued Contributor
maplesyrup
Total Posts: 4,364
Registered on: ‎11-14-2009

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...


mrstopdog wrote:

no desserts, stress, etc., etc.   How does one keep so much control?  I just read that diabetes is for life!  My first visit back to the doctor since being on 500 mg metformin daily is next week.  I've read your morning bg levels which are mostly under 100 and mine have never reached anywhere near that.  I think I'm still in denial and figure I can still eat a snack of ice cream.  Yes, it's low sugar and a LOT less of a portion, but I've never reached low enough bs numbers.  I don't even know what they're supposed to be!  I feel like crap if my bs level goes into a low of 104 - 120.  I begin to feel faint when I stand up, which is a blood pressure drop.  Thinking I've been T2 diabetic for a loooonnnnggg time.  Could my body have adjusted to the high bs?  and now fighting the low(er) more healthy level?  Need your advice.


Hi Dianne Topdog, Yes it is hard to keep control day in and day out. But I think of all the other things that I could have been diagnosed with- cancer comes to mind- and I'm OK with what I've got.

 

I made up my mind that there is a lot of very good food out there and I was going to find replacements for the orange juice, the bread, the desserts etc. Not saying that I didn't sulk a little when I was alone and felt something was missing. However, I did come up with food choices that on the whole work for me and I really do not feel deprived.

 

I know what you mean about those fasting numbers that many of our posters are getting. I still cannot get down there and I'm on 1500 mgs of metformin plus a sulfonylurea. I do reach my goal of keeping my A1C below 6.5 and I would be thrilled to get below 6%.

 

I think you will find that with a little more time and lots of contact with this board, you will establish a new routine and an acceptance of a new lifestyle that keeps you healthy and fit.

 

Good luck,

Dianne Maplesyrup

Dianne

Diagnosed as type 2 in 2005 with an A1c of 9.1

Started with metformin and a low dose of an ARB for blood pressure. Added a sulfonylurea (a med that helps my pancreas produce my own insulin) Also a low dose of Crestor to lower my cholesterol.
After 7 years I could no longer tolerate metformin so am doing my best to keep control with a max dose of the sulfonylurea and lots of walking, some swimming.
Super Advisor
ffmaya
Total Posts: 1,532
Registered on: ‎10-29-2011

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...


mrstopdog wrote:

no desserts, stress, etc., etc.   How does one keep so much control?  I just read that diabetes is for life!  My first visit back to the doctor since being on 500 mg metformin daily is next week.  I've read your morning bg levels which are mostly under 100 and mine have never reached anywhere near that.  I think I'm still in denial and figure I can still eat a snack of ice cream.  Yes, it's low sugar and a LOT less of a portion, but I've never reached low enough bs numbers.  I don't even know what they're supposed to be!  I feel like crap if my bs level goes into a low of 104 - 120.  I begin to feel faint when I stand up, which is a blood pressure drop.  Thinking I've been T2 diabetic for a loooonnnnggg time.  Could my body have adjusted to the high bs?  and now fighting the low(er) more healthy level?  Need your advice.


Dianne, you have to stick with it.  It is hard to change ones lifestyle and adjust what to eat and what to avoid or have seldom and/or very little at that.

 

What was your A1c at diagnosis?  What have your BG numbers been so far?  Please give some details of what you eat, when you test and the results correlating to your food intake.  Do you exercise, if so what do you do and how much how often?  Your Metformin may need to be increased.  Nothing to worry about, I am on 1000mg twice a day and have FBG in the non-diabetic range.

 

It is possible that you have been a diabetic without being diagnosed for years.  Having high numbers is probably the reason you feel so terrible.  Your body has to adjust to lower numbers and that is no fun.  Compare it to having several cups of coffee a day and then stopping, that's going to give you some major headaches until your body adjusts.  It may not be the blood pressure that makes you lightheaded, it may be a false low, meaning that you feel like you are having low BG, but actually you are not low.  Thankfuly it's a relatively short period of time and you will notice getting better quickly.  In a sense your entire life has changed, that in itself is scary and confusing, it will get better the more you learn and understand.

 

Everybody on this forum will step in and help you figure out what you need to do to get this under control.

Farida

" Remember, Google is your friend"

Dx'd Type II on Halloween 2011
Current 8/20/14 - A1c 5.8
Metformin 1000 mg twice daily
Flexeril 10mg for Fibromyalgia
Gabapentin 3200mg for Fibromyalgia
Clonazepam 1mg for Anxiety
Trusted Contributor
morrisolder
Total Posts: 10,562
Registered on: ‎11-28-2009

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

When you numbers have been high for a long time, then normal numbers will feel low...

 

But

I begin to feel faint when I stand up, which is a blood pressure drop.

is more likely blood pressure than blood glucose levels.  Are you taking a blood pressure med? If that hpeens more than very occasionally, then you might want to reduce the dosage of that med.

 

You mention ice cream--I am a chocoholic, and have some chocolate ice cream every day. But I never use a scoop, just a teaspoon, and I only have one or at most two teaspoons at a time.  How much makes a real difference. Of course if you are truly as you note in denial, then there may be other things you are minimizing that can have a big impact.

 

 

Morris

Diagnosed Type 2, with an A1c of 11.4 in 2003; averaging a 5.0 A1c since then with diet, exercise and Glipizide XL + meds for blood pressure and cholesterol. 
A bit dated, but scroll down on this page if you want to know more ...


Frequent Advisor
xenablue
Total Posts: 1,775
Registered on: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

Yes, it is hard - at first, but the hard work and effort you put in now, will not only make you much healthier, it will make controlling your BG very much easier and preparing meals will be easier, shopping will be quicker.

 

I found that by being very aggressively low-carb to begin with until my BG numbers were consistently good, I was slowly able to reintroduce some of the foods I gave up to gain control.  There is nothing you can't have - it's all in how much, when and what else you're eating it with.

 

My best advice is to spend a lot of time here - reading, asking questions, trying ideas you get from the great people here.  This is an individual disease and affects everyone differently.  Yes, it's for life - so hang in there and make sure yours is a long and happy one - and as healthy as possible.

 

Cheers,

xena




Dx 2008 - A1C 8.6
Current A1C 5.5
Advisor
wade7060
Total Posts: 127
Registered on: ‎03-21-2012

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

  I so agree with everyone else.  This is not a easything to do but we have to.  For myself, I am on500 of metformin twince a day and my numbers are still far from great..  This morning I work up with a 142 fasting blood sugar.  At one point yesterday I was at 240.  I think what helps me to keep trying is the fact that  I do not want any of the complications of diabettes.  I know people who have lost limbs or having serious heart problems and I do not want that.

rick Diagnosed 3-6-2012 ,, lisinopril 10mg daily, 1 baby asprin, metformin 500 mg 2x daily
lizzylou
Total Posts: 13,930
Topics: 565
High Fives: 1,991
Solutions: 142
Registered on: ‎10-31-2009

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

[ Edited ]

mrstopdog wrote:

no desserts, Who said so???  We have plenty of great dessert recipes that are low-carb  stress, etc., etc.   How does one keep so much control?  I just read that diabetes is for life!You just read that? It's very true, but it can be in good control  My first visit back to the doctor since being on 500 mg metformin daily is next week.That's a very small dose, it will probably be increased because that little probably isn't having much effect.  I've read your morning bg levels which are mostly under 100 and mine have never reached anywhere near that.That's the problem with comparing to others.  There are lots who don't make the lowest numbers, but don't post.   I think I'm still in denial and figure I can still eat a snack of ice cream.You can, watch portion size.  Yes, it's low sugar and a LOT less of a portion, but I've never reached low enough bs numbers.  I don't even know what they're supposed to be! 

 

RECOMMENDED BLOOD GLUCOSE GOALS


ADA:........A1C.....<.7.0......Fasting....90-130....PP*.......<180

JOSLIN:..A1C......<7.0......Fasting....90-130....PP*.......<160

AACE:......A1C.....<6.5......Fasting......<110......PP*.......<140

NON-D:....A1C..4.0-5.7....Fasting....70-100....PP**.70-140
...**Non-diabetic

*
ADA: "Post-prandial glucose measurements should be made 1–2 hours after the
beginning of the meal, generally peak levels in patients with diabetes."

ADA
= American Diabetes Assn. Joslin = Joslin Diabetes Center AACE= American
Association Of Clinical Endocrinologists

**Non-diabetic= ranges compiled from goals of all agencies.

 

  

 I feel like crap if my bs level goes into a low of 104 - 120.  I begin to feel faint when I stand up, which is a blood pressure drop.Talk to doctor about this.   Thinking I've been T2 diabetic for a loooonnnnggg time.  Could my body have adjusted to the high bs?  and now fighting the low(er) more healthy level? Yes! that's exactly what's happening

 

-Strange Feelings and "False" Lows -

This is another very scary thing that happens to many of us. Remember that your body has adjusted to the high numbers, you might have felt really fine before and didn't know anything was wrong. When the numbers start to come down your body once again must adjust.

Always test when you feel "funny" or have symptoms. These symptoms could include:

Feeling Dizzy
Sweating
Heart Pounding
Numbness in arms or face/lips
For other hypoglycemic symptoms  click on this link:

 

http://www.diabetes.org/living-with-diabetes/treatment-and-care/blood-glucose-control/hypoglycemia-l...

 

If you test and the numbers are within a good range 80 -120, or if they're higher than that range but not higher than 250 you could be having a "false low" (for you). If you have other conditions that might include these symptoms make sure you check for that too. If they're higher than 250 - 350 continue to check every half hour. If they don't start to come down within an hour contact your doctor.

So if they're in good range that's probably a "false low". If it's been more than 3 hours since you ate, eat something: either a meal if it's mealtime or a small snack that contains no more than 15 grams carbs and some protein and fat. A few crackers and peanut butter is a good example.

If it's been less than 3 hours (give or take) since you've eaten and you don't take insulin or medication that produces insulin, try to ride it out. The sooner your body gets used to the lower numbers the less often this will happen.


If you take insulin or a medication that stimulates insulin production and the numbers are less than about 100 try the 15/15 rule: click on this link:

 

http://lizzysdlounge.com/2012/03/15/1515-rule-for-treating-lows/ 

 

Sounds complicated but many people experience this when their numbers have been high for an extended period of time.

 

  

 Need your advice.


Like anything else in life, it takes time to adjust and change your habits.  It's much more important though when your life is at stake!

 

You can click on my blog below for much more information in my "Recently Diagnosed" section.

 

Lizzy

Knowledge is Power!





Here's some useful links, click on the titles


Testing 101
 
 All About Carbs

Resources For The Un-insured and Discount Medicine and Equipment

LizzyLou Videos



Lizzy's Blog
for lots more  


Occasional Responder
choirmeyer
Total Posts: 10
Registered on: ‎03-14-2012

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

It did take a couple of weeks for my body to get use to lower/normal blood sugar levels when I began my medication.  Now I get a sense of 'not quite right' when I'm too high or low - but I can't quite tell which is which yet.  For me high was sluggish and the reason I sought out a physical in the first place.

 

The head thing could be - getting adjusted to new normal glucose numbers, or numbers that are too level, or some cardiac issue which may or may not be related.  My recommendation is to call your primary care physican and ask (or of course if you have a specialist with your treatment, them).

Low glucose nor cardiac stress is anything to play around with is scary stuff to have to deal with.

 

One thing you can try while you're waiting for help (to see the doctor/get medication/whatever they want you to do) is always stretch before you stand up, which does get your heart moving a bit faster, without the sudden 'shock,' and see if that helps.  Get your arms moving both out and up slowly to stretch and see if this helps relieve the problem, especially if you've been sitting or a long time.  You may just want to do this anyway every 10-15 mins if you're going to be in that chair for a long time.

Life's too short to waste one second, one minute, one hour, one day - Pat McCurdy
Super Advisor
yellocanoe
Total Posts: 3,142
Registered on: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...

Mrstopdog,

 

I used to be seriously addicted to ice cream and sherbet(sherbert?).  How about a nice cold pudding instead?  Hunts sugar free snack cup has under 10 carbs and the portion is already decided, you can eat the whole cup.  I never tried freezing one as an ice cream substitute though-just might work! 

 

There is a compromise for most everything you ate that was not the best for your BG.  You just have to be a little bit smarter than your T2.  :smileyhappy:  The best place to start is in the grocery store reading nutrition labels.  Think outside the box and look at foods you don't normally buy.  Those snack cups make it a lot easier in controlling portions & carbs.  Don't overlook toddler sized snacks as they are frequently much more diabetic friendly, not all of them though so read those labels.

 

Tom 

Diagnosed T2 October, 2009  A1c 6.8
Currently on Metformin ER 1000mg per day
Last A1c 09/21/2013  5.4
Super Advisor
LilMissDaisy
Total Posts: 2,147
Registered on: ‎01-04-2012

Re: Man! This is hard! Portion size, exercise, no/low carb, testing...


mrstopdog wrote:

no desserts, stress, etc., etc.   How does one keep so much control?  I just read that diabetes is for life!  My first visit back to the doctor since being on 500 mg metformin daily is next week.  I've read your morning bg levels which are mostly under 100 and mine have never reached anywhere near that.  I think I'm still in denial and figure I can still eat a snack of ice cream.  Yes, it's low sugar and a LOT less of a portion, but I've never reached low enough bs numbers.  I don't even know what they're supposed to be!  I feel like crap if my bs level goes into a low of 104 - 120.  I begin to feel faint when I stand up, which is a blood pressure drop.  Thinking I've been T2 diabetic for a loooonnnnggg time.  Could my body have adjusted to the high bs?  and now fighting the low(er) more healthy level?  Need your advice.


Me, too!  When I first started taking 500mg of extended release metformin, I used to get hypo symptoms - sweating, shaking, light-headedness, etc.  I was not going low (<70), but my body just wasn't used to non-diabetic numbers.  I was also put on high blood pressure meds to protect my kidneys, and that caused feelings of faint when I stood up suddenly.